VICAS Logo
VIVEKANANDHA
College of Arts and Sciences for Women (Autonomous)
'A+' Grade by NAAC || ISO 9001:2015 Certified || DST-FIST & DST-PG CURIE Sponsored
Approved by UGC Act 1956 under Section 2(f)&12(B) and AICTE | Affiliated to Periyar University,Salem
NIRF 2025 - College Ranking (201-300 Band)

Action Plan

S.NoParticularsII, III Year
UG & PG
I Year UGI Year PG
Academic Calender 2025-26 - ODD Semester
1.Commencement of ODD semester classes 16.06.202502.07.202520.08.2025
2.Submission of Curriculum & Syllabi by departments 27.06.202516.07.202503.09.2025
3.Question paper setting Process 27.06.202516.07.202508.09.2025
4.Examination Committee Meeting-ODD sem 04.07.202522.07.2025--
5.Nominal Roll preparation 11.07.202530.07.202516.09.2025
6.Portion completion report for CIA-1 16.07.202531.07.202519.09.2025
7.Commencement of CIA-1 examinations 22.07.202521.08.202522.09.2025
8.Submission of CIA-1 consolidated Marks 29.07.202529.08.202529.09.2025
9.Calling for Practical examination schedule 29.08.202510.09.202501.11.2025
10.Exam fees demand submission to Accounts section 12.09.202519.09.202507.10.2025
11.Portion completion report for CIA-2 19.09.202524.09.202513.11.2025
12.Commencement of CIA-2 examinations 26.09.202517.10.202517.11.2025
13.Commencement of Practical examinations &viva-voce 09.10.202525.10.202510.11.2025
14.Submission of CIA-2 consolidated Marks 10.10.202527.10.202524.11.2025
15.Submission of Lack of Attendance list 09.10.202528.10.202528.11.2025
16.Commencement of Model Examinations 15.10.202529.10.202521.11.2025
17.End-semester Theory exam schedule Publication 04.11.202531.10.202524.11.2025
18.Issue of hall tickets 06.11.202512.11.202501.12.2025
19.Submission of Internal Marks to COE office 07.11.202514.11.202508.12.2025
20.Commencement of End-semester examinations 10.11.202517.11.202504.12.2025
21.Commencement of central valuation 17.11.202521.11.202513.12.2025
22.Result passing board meeting & Publication of Results04.12.202504.12.202517.12.2025
Academic Calender 2025-26 - Even Semester
1.Commencement of Even semester classes 03.12.2025
2.Submission of List of Electives by the departments 12.12.2025
3.Nominal Roll preparation 03.01.2026
4.Portion completion report for CIA-1 02.01.2026
5.Commencement of CIA-1 examinations 05.01.2026
6.Submission of CIA-1 consolidated Marks 09.01.2026
7.Exam fees demand submission to Accounts section 02.03.2026
8.Calling for Practical examination schedule 10.03.2026
09.Portion completion report for CIA-2 10.03.2026
10.Commencement of CIA-2 examinations 11.03.2026
11.Submission of CIA-2 consolidated Marks 18.03.2026
12.Lack of Attendance list from departments 21.04.2026
13.Commencement of Model Theory Examinations 25.03.2026
14.End-semester Theory exam schedule Publication 17.04.2026
15.Issue of hall tickets 23.04.2026
16.Submission of Internal Marks to COE office 17.04.2026
17.Commencement of End-semester examinations (Even) 27.04.2026
18.Commencement of central valuation 04.05.2026
19.Result passing board meeting & Publication of Results22.05.2026
Academic Calender 2024-25 - ODD Semester
1.Commencement of ODD semester classes 12.06.202410.07.202421.08.2024
2.Submission of Curriculum & Syllabi by departments 12.06.202412.06.202412.06.2024
3.Question paper setting Process 01.07.202401.07.202401.07.2024
4.Examination Committee Meeting-ODD sem 05.07.2024
5.Nominal Roll preparation 20.06.202402.09.202402.09.2024
6.Portion completion report for CIA-1 01.08.202428.08.202404.10.2024
7.Commencement of CIA-1 examinations 05.08.202429.08.202407.10.2024
8.Submission of CIA-1 consolidated Marks 12.08.202405.09.202414.10.2024
9.Calling for Practical examination schedule 20.08.202404.11.202411.11.2024
10.Exam fees demand submission to Accounts section 23.08.202423.08.202423.08.2024
11.Portion completion report for CIA-2 13.09.202421.10.202408.11.2024
12.Commencement of CIA-2 examinations 18.09.202425.10.202411.11.2024
13.Commencement of Practical examinations &viva-voce 25.09.202418.11.202425.11.2024
14.Submission of CIA-2 consolidated Marks 26.09.202404.11.202416.11.2024
15.Submission of Lack of Attendance list 01.10.202404.11.202415.11.2024
16.Commencement of Model Examinations 07.10.202406.11.202418.11.2024
17.End-semester Theory exam schedule Publication 10.10.202411.11.202420.11.2024
18.Issue of hall tickets 16.10.202420.11.202425.11.2024
19.Submission of Internal Marks to COE office 22.10.202422.11.202428.11.2024
20.Commencement of End-semester examinations 24.10.202425.11.202402.12.2024
21.Commencement of central valuation 04.11.202429.11.202406.12.2024
22.Result passing board meeting & Publication of Results22.11.202421.12.202421.12.2024
Academic Calender 2024-25 - Even Semester
1.Commencement of Even semester classes 20.11.202409.12.202412.12.2024
2.Submission of List of Electives by the departments 02.12.202416.12.202416.12.2024
3.Nominal Roll preparation 02.01.202502.01.202502.01.2025
4.Portion completion report for CIA-1 17.01.202517.01.202517.01.2025
5.Commencement of CIA-1 examinations 21.01.202521.01.202521.01.2025
6.Submission of CIA-1 consolidated Marks 27.01.202527.01.202527.01.2025
7.Exam fees demand submission to Accounts section 03.02.202503.02.202503.02.2025
8.Calling for Practical examination schedule 10.02.202510.02.202510.02.2025
9.Examination Committee Meeting 07.03.202507.03.202507.03.2025
10.Portion completion report for CIA-2 08.03.202508.03.202508.03.2025
11.Commencement of CIA-2 examinations 10.03.202510.03.202510.03.2025
12.Submission of CIA-2 consolidated Marks 17.03.202517.03.202517.03.2025
13.Commencement of Practical examinations (UG & PG) & Mini Projects (UG)14.03.202514.03.202514.03.2025
14.Lack of Attendance list from departments 01.04.202501.04.202501.04.2025
15.Commencement of Model Theory Examinations 08.04.202508.04.202508.04.2025
16.End-semester Theory exam schedule Publication 10.04.202510.04.202510.04.2025
17.Issue of hall tickets 15.04.202515.04.202515.04.2025
18.Last working Day โ€“ Even semester 17.04.202517.04.202517.04.2025
19.Submission of Internal Marks to COE office 21.04.202521.04.202521.04.2025
20.Commencement of End-semester examinations (Even) 23.04.202523.04.202523.04.2025
21.Commencement of central valuation 02.05.202502.05.202502.05.2025
22.Commencement of Project Viva-voce - PG 07.05.2025NA07.05.2025
23.Result passing board meeting & Publication of Results19.05.202519.05.202519.05.2025
24.Issue of Applications for Revaluation & Re-totaling 21.05.202521.05.202521.05.2025
25.Issue of Applications for Supplementary exams for final year30.05.2025NANA
26.Commencement of Supplementary exams for final Years 09.06.2025NANA
27.Publication of Supplementary exam Results 16.06.2025NANA